Skip to content Skip to search

Privacy policy

General

Welcome to JURA. Thank you for your interest in our company. This Privacy Policy is provided by JURA Australia Espresso Pty Ltd ACN 131 831 297 (JURA).

At JURA, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs detail how personal information may be collected, used, disclosed, stored and destroyed, and how an individual may gain access to or make complaints about the personal information held about them.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an identified individual, or about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

This Privacy Policy sets out how we will use any personal information collected including through the JURA website located at www.au.jura.com, and what security measures we will take to manage and protect that personal information. This Privacy Policy also contains information about your legal rights in relation to the access and correction of your personal information.

In the course of doing business, we endeavour to collect business information only. However, the collection of personal information in some instances is necessary or unavoidable.

This policy details how JURA manages personal information about you. You should carefully consider this Privacy Policy before submitting personal information to us.

JURA may update this Privacy Policy from time to time without notice to you by publishing a revised version on the JURA website. Please check back to this page prior to submitting personal information to us.

What information JURA collects and holds

The kinds of personal information JURA collects from you or about you depends on the transaction you have entered into with us, the products and services you or your organisation have contracted us to provide, and the products and services you or your organisation are interested in.

If you are an agent or distributor, then the kinds of personal information that JURA commonly collects and holds from you or about you include: your name, address, phone, fax and mobile numbers, email address, drivers licence details, bank account details, business structure details, trade references and credit card details.

If you are a customer or prospective retail customer, then the kinds of personal information that JURA commonly collects and holds from you or about you include: your name, address, phone and fax numbers, age, email address and bank account details.

JURA does not require you to provide any personal information when you visit the general JURA website. When you browse the website, you are able to remain anonymous. However, when you browse our website or contact us electronically, we record your IP address, the name of your internet service provider (ISP), browser type, domain names, access times, referring Web site addresses, information regarding the particular pages you visit on our website, geographical tagging, cookies and statistical data. JURA will only use this information for statistical analysis.

When you make a purchase through the JURA website, the types of personal information that JURA may collect and store include your name, billing address, delivery address, phone number, age, financial information and any other information relating to other Orders with JURA.

How JURA collects and holds personal information

JURA aims to collect personal information only directly from you, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable for us to do so. For example, we collect personal information from you or about you from:

  • letters, emails, and any online contact form submitted to JURA;
  • your customer account application form;
  • orders that are submitted to us;
  • completed warranty documentation;
  • your telephone calls with us, and
  • your activity on and data transmitted through our website (including the online store).

However, in some instances JURA may receive personal information about you from third parties, such as our network of authorised distributors and service agents.

You are able to access the JURA website anonymously, or use a pseudonym when dealing with us, unless:

  • the use of your true identity is a legal requirement; or
  • it is impracticable for us to deal with you on such basis.

You will not be able to place an order with JURA without providing your true and correct personal information to us.

Why JURA collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

JURA collects, uses, discloses and stores personal information where it is reasonably necessary for us to carry out our business functions and activities. For example, we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information as necessary to provide our products and services to you or your organisation. If you place an Order on the website, you will be deemed to consent to JURA collecting and using your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

JURA takes steps to ensure that the personal information it stores is current and accurate. JURA discloses your personal information only for the purposes for which we collect it, including to enable you to access the website, to facilitate the delivery of our products to you or to offer you services we provide or may provide in the future.

Our business works closely with related entities such as authorised distributors and service agents, and we routinely disclose your personal information to these third parties for them to assist us in carrying out our business functions and activities.

JURA may also disclose your personal information to third parties (including government departments, licensing authorities and enforcement bodies) where required or permitted by law.

JURA also collects, holds, uses and discloses your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as our administrative and accounting functions, fraud checks, providing you with information about other products and services offered by us, marketing and promotions, surveys and feedback, warranty work, newsletter communications, statistical collation and website traffic analysis.

Where JURA wishes to use or disclose your personal information for other purposes, we will obtain your consent.
Where JURA uses your personal information for marketing and promotional communications, you can opt out at any time by notifying us. Opt out procedures are also included in our marketing communications.

If JURA does not collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information, or if you do not consent, then we may not be able to answer your enquiry, complete the transaction you have entered into, or provide the products and services that you or your organisation have contracted us to provide.

Right to information

On request, JURA can also provide you with written details of the personal information JURA holds about you. JURA will respond to your request within a reasonable time and expects that in most cases, we will be able to comply with your request. You may be required to pay a fee to JURA for access to the personal information JURA holds about you. You can also ask for your personal information to be corrected if necessary.

If particular circumstances apply, the Privacy Act permits JURA to deny your request or limit the access we provide. If your access is denied or limited, you will be informed in writing of the reason that your request was denied.

If you wish to access any personal information held by JURA about you, please contact JURA on the details below.

Links to other providers

The website contains links to the websites of partners and authorised JURA specialised dealers. If links are provided to the websites of other providers, JURA makes no representations in relation to the content on those websites.

Principles of security

In order to protect the personal information that JURA holds against accidental or intentional misuse, manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorised persons, JURA has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures. JURA works with security experts to continually monitor data security.

Your personal information is held and stored on paper, by electronic means or both. JURA has physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in place for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorized access, modification and disclosure:

  • Data held and stored on paper is stored in lockable filing cabinets, secure premises, secured entry and monitored alarms.
  • Data held and stored electronically is protected by encryption, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
  • Data held and stored online is protected by internal and external firewalls, limited access via file passwords, and files designated read-only or no access.
  • Data stored or archived off-site is contained within secure facilities.
  • Where JURA discloses personal information to third parties (including contractors and affiliated businesses located locally and overseas), our contractual arrangements with them include specific privacy requirements.
  • JURA’s staff receive regular training on privacy procedures.

Destruction and De-identification

JURA will retain your personal information whilst it is required for any of our business functions, or for any other lawful purpose.

JURA uses secure methods to destroy or to permanently de-identify your personal information when it is no longer needed:

  • Paper records are shredded or sent for secure destruction.
  • Electronic records deleted from all locations, to the best of our ability, or encrypted and/or placed beyond use.

Overseas disclosure

JURA is a member of the worldwide JURA group of companies, with presence in over 65 countries around the world. In the course of doing business with you, we are likely to disclose some of your personal information to overseas recipients, including our Head Office, which is located in Switzerland. However, we will only do so where:

  • it is necessary to complete the transaction you have entered into; and
  • you have provided consent; or
  • we believe on reasonable grounds that the overseas recipient is required to deal with your personal information by enforceable laws which are similar to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • it is otherwise permitted by law.

Cookies

Several areas of the website use cookies. These are used to make our site more userfriendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies can be used to establish the usage behaviour of JURA's customers and therefore assist JURA to continuously adapt the content of the website to JURA's customers' needs.

Most of the cookies used on the website are "session cookies", which will be automatically deleted after your visit.
Most web browsers accept cookies automatically. If you would prefer not to communicate this information with JURA, you can change your browser settings. JURA does not warrant that all content on the website will be functional if you change your browser settings.

Use of Facebook social plugins

JURA's Website uses social plugins from the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave., Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are identified by a Facebook logo or the words "Facebook Social Plugin".

When you access a web page containing one of these plugins, your browser connects directly with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transferred from Facebook directly to your browser, which will automatically incorporate this content into the webpage.

By using plugins, Facebook can see that you have accessed a particular page on JURA's Website. If you are logged into Facebook, Facebook will be able to link your visit to the JURA Website to your Facebook account, even if you have not pressed the "Like" button. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "Like" button or leaving a comment, the relevant information is sent from your browser directly to Facebook.

Even if you do not have a Facebook account, Facebook is able to collect data about you (including your IP address). Please refer to the Facebook data protection notices for the purpose and scope of data capture, further data processing and use of data by Facebook and your rights and options for protecting your privacy.

If you do not want Facebook to collect data about you when you visit JURA's Website, you will need to log out of your Facebook account prior to accessing the JURA Website.

You can also use add-ons to install plugin blockers for your browser.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyse how visitors use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will be transmitted to Google and stored on servers in the United States. In case of activation of the IP anonymization on this website, Google will truncate/anonymize the last octet of the IP address for Member States of the European Union as well as for other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases, the full IP address is sent to and shortened by Google servers in the USA. 
On behalf of the website provider Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website provider. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition you may prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.
If your browser (eg. on your smartphone) does not support the above mentioned add-on from Google, you can disable Google’s Analytics cookies by clicking on the following link. An opt-out cookie will be set on the computer, which prevents the future collection of your data when useing this website: Disable Google Analytics

Complaints and concerns

JURA has procedures in place for dealing with complaints and concerns about our practices in relation to the Privacy Act and the APPs. We will respond to your complaint in accordance with the APPs. For more information, please contact us on the details below.

How to contact JURA

JURA has an appointed Privacy Compliance Officer to assist you with any inquiries, complaints or feedback you may have, who can be contacted at:

The Privacy Compliance Officer
JURA Australia Espresso Pty Ltd
1 Hall Street
Hawthorn East VIC 3123
Australia
Tel: +61 3 986 474 00
Fax: +61 3 986 474 44
Email: info@au.jura.com